Forums GOHARU

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > ArcheAge

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2014, 06:08 AM   #26 
buihuuloc
Junior Member buihuuloc is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2014
organize meaning: I can add/edit/remove it. Anw, Just an idea. Do you really consider about farm-tool? If the answer is "Yes" we can continue with this idea.
Old 10-12-2014, 03:13 AM   #27 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
I don't see any reasons/player benefits in your suggested. Not yet. May be we just did not understood you. Possibly.
Old 11-09-2014, 08:44 PM   #28 
Bartolomeo
Junior Member Bartolomeo is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky View Post
New tools for your fun-site!


Game Tooltips
With Archebox tooltips, you can easy link to any item in our database! Check out example.

Example (try to disable adblock if that doesn't work):
http://www.archebox.info/item/8000038

Image example#2:
[/collapse]


This widget can be installed on your forum or fan-site. Add this piece of code in the <head> section of your page:

Code:
 
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.archebox.ru/public/archebox.api.js"> </script> 
<script> Archebox.options = {realnames: true, itemicons: true, itemgrades: true} </script>
[B] Options: [/ B] (true - turn on, false - off)
realnames - Transforms link name to item name
itemicons - Draws item icons near links
itemgrades - Makes the link color, depending on the grade

Thank you!
What exactly it does? I move the mouse, but nothing happens.
Old 11-10-2014, 02:25 AM   #29 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Ctrl+F5 and try again?
Old 11-11-2014, 12:53 AM   #30 
Razvan
Junior Member Razvan is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2014
Hello guys - I can see the tooltips from archeage-base, but I cannot see the ones from you: I tried chrome with and without adblocker, then Opera and IE. Not only that I cannot see them on my site, but I cannot even see them on this site or even on the tooltips page.

*both images have mouse-over the text*
http://i.imgur.com/210GGVx.png
http://i.imgur.com/cg5L9yS.png

Any ideas?
Old 11-11-2014, 06:41 AM   #31 
Lucky
Junior Member Lucky is offline

 
Lucky's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razvan View Post
Any ideas?
Now try again. We have fixed the problem.
Old 11-11-2014, 11:52 AM   #32 
Razvan
Junior Member Razvan is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2014
Awesome - it works, ty!

Added after 9 minutes
Any idea on how can I add also rarity (grand, rare, arcane etc) for that item?

Last edited by Razvan; 11-11-2014 at 11:52 AM. Reason: Message added
Old 11-11-2014, 02:58 PM   #33 
Lucky
Junior Member Lucky is offline

 
Lucky's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razvan View Post
Any idea on how can I add also rarity (grand, rare, arcane etc) for that item?
Will only be displayed if the item isn't the default grade and
itsn't possible to select grade manually yet

Ex:
http://www.archebox.info/item/14723
http://www.archebox.info/item/14694

Last edited by Lucky; 11-11-2014 at 03:13 PM.
Old 11-12-2014, 07:29 PM   #34 
Razvan
Junior Member Razvan is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2014
Ok then - it will be great if you could develop it a bit further in that regard for the future. Nice feature, ty for replies and good luck! :)
Old 11-12-2014, 08:19 PM   #35 
Bartolomeo
Junior Member Bartolomeo is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2014
Nice, it worked, but instead using the link to the item can you make it work with the name itself? or add as an option?
Ex.: Apprentice's Ocean Hood (pops tooltip with mouse over)
And can you add tooltip to the item icons in the database site?
Old 11-13-2014, 04:18 AM   #36 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartolomeo View Post
instead using the link to the item can you make it work with the name itself? or add as an option?
Imagine the word "silver ring". It is very common and present in almost every game. Where URL to any item is very unique. So, URL is preferable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartolomeo View Post
add tooltip to the item icons in the database site?
will do.
Old 11-24-2014, 11:31 AM   #37 
konradmm
Junior Member konradmm is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2014
TEST

Any possible way to add something like class to link so i can decide whether item is unique/heroic/grand or any rarity?

edit:

and there is problem:
Code:
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20725"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20698"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20671"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20644"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20617"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20590"><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20563"><br>
This should start displaying from hood up to waist and every 2 lines, but it shows like that:


Last edited by konradmm; 11-24-2014 at 11:40 AM.
Old 11-24-2014, 11:54 PM   #38 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Looking...
Old 11-25-2014, 02:47 AM   #39 
Lucky
Junior Member Lucky is offline

 
Lucky's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Hi, konradmm!

Quote:
Originally Posted by konradmm View Post
Any possible way to add something like class to link so i can decide whether item is unique/heroic/grand or any rarity?
1. Nope, You can't add class to the link directly.
But you can use <span> tag (or some other) with class before the link.
Ex:

CSS:
Code:
.grade-epic a {
    color : #8fa5ca;
 }
HTML:
Code:
<span class="grade-epic"><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20725"></a></span>

Quote:
Originally Posted by konradmm View Post
This should start displaying from hood up to waist and every 2 lines, but it shows like that:
2. You have an error in your html code.
You missed </a> close tag

Code:
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20725"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20698"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20671"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20644"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20617"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20590"></a><br>
<br><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20563"></a><br>
Better use <div> with class instead <br>.
With <div>, you can specify any style properties you want
Code:
<div class="archebox-link"><a href="http://www.archebox.info/item/20725"></a></div>

Last edited by Lucky; 11-25-2014 at 02:50 AM.
Old 11-25-2014, 09:18 AM   #40 
konradmm
Junior Member konradmm is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2014
Yea my bad it works now and can add colors, yep.
Just wondered, if there is Search system on your page, why wouldnt it make like writing sort of "<a href=#>Epherium Wave Shirt</a>" at least?
It would be much much better imo.
Old 11-26-2014, 05:04 AM   #41 
Lucky
Junior Member Lucky is offline

 
Lucky's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by konradmm View Post
if there is Search system on your page, why wouldnt it make like writing sort of "<a href=#>Epherium Wave Shirt</a>" at least?
What do you mean?
Reply

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > ArcheAge

Thread Tools
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump