Forums GOHARU

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > World of Tanks > Main

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2011, 04:05 PM   #1 
Rutger
Junior Member Rutger is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
wotdb.info not working properly

Most tanks will not display any info/tech tree when you click them. Also the research cost calculator does not work for all tank lines.

I think there are some errors in the website with linking to the information.
Old 07-28-2011, 12:54 AM   #2 
Unter
Junior Member Unter is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
What do you mean exectly?
Old 07-28-2011, 04:31 AM   #3 
Dante
Junior Member Dante is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2011
I'm not even able to get the tank tree's to load, i get the Russ/Germ/USA tabs at the top but none of the actual trees load. I've been seeing this for the past 2 days
Old 07-28-2011, 05:35 AM   #4 
Dante
Junior Member Dante is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2011
I should note that they don't show up on Firefox Mozilla but in Internet Explorer they do. yet most of the tank's stats do not show up when clicked on.
Old 07-28-2011, 05:52 PM   #5 
Rutger
Junior Member Rutger is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Just tried it with firefox browser and then it does work.

However i always use IE 8 and then it wont load info. I can see all the tank trees, but when i click some tanks it wont load their info. Only a few tanks still work. In the past i never had any trouble. I already tried deleting my temp internet files and cookies, but that didnt solve it for me.
Old 07-29-2011, 09:03 AM   #6 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks. I've sent it to developers. they will investigate/test.

Added after 31 second
Btw: try to switch language to Russian and then back to ENG - will it help?

Last edited by GoHa; 07-29-2011 at 09:03 AM. Reason: Message added
Old 07-29-2011, 09:22 AM   #7 
Dante
Junior Member Dante is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2011
I just tried the russian translation, it works on Mozilla (just recently it didn't for me) and the stats show up. but switching back to english it still doesn't pop up the stats.

And yet I just tried IE 8, It won't bring up the stats on the russian translation or the english
I just reinstalled IE 8 to boot

Edit: Ok just deleted and reinstalled firefox....everything works for the English version *sigh* i don't know why it happend, but i'm thankful. Thank you for the help and I hope i didn't cause anyone trouble

Last edited by Dante; 07-29-2011 at 09:29 AM.
Old 07-29-2011, 01:09 PM   #8 
Gulyabani
Junior Member Gulyabani is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
Similar problem here. wotdb.info works fine in Internet Explorer 9, draws a nearly blank page in Google Chrome. Please dont abandon us to the garbage that is IE. Russian version works fine

On loading in Chrome, i get the Russian/German/USA/Forums tabs at the top, the line for seperating the premium tanks and an [object Object] writing inplace of the trees & premium tanks

Last edited by Gulyabani; 07-29-2011 at 01:12 PM.
Old 08-01-2011, 05:27 PM   #9 
Rutger
Junior Member Rutger is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoHa View Post
Thanks. I've sent it to developers. they will investigate/test.

Added after 31 second
Btw: try to switch language to Russian and then back to ENG - will it help?
Switching language does not help. It has the exact same flaws in the Russian version for me in IE 8.0
When i started to use this website it was russian only so it had already been loaded on my PC in the past.

I have the feeling that some files or so have been changed on the website and that there are still old files left on our PC's and that those dont get (properly) removed by deleting your browsers history/cookies etc.

I never use firefox eventhough i have it installed, so that browser was not 'infected' and could show the website with full functionality for me.
Seeing that others here have the same problems and when they change to a browser that they normally dont use it does work. So there must be something affecting the browser that people used to visit the website in the past. A full reinstall of the browser seems to fix the problem as one posted this above here, but i dont feel that is the right solution. What happens if they change some files on the website again in the future, it might break our browsers again. And i dont feel like reinstalling IE 8.0 right now.
Old 08-01-2011, 05:50 PM   #10 
Aesis
Junior Member Aesis is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2011
delete cookies/cache. That solved my problem. (For some reason IE8 doesn't show the page properly anyway.)
Old 08-02-2011, 02:59 PM   #11 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aesis View Post
For some reason IE8 doesn't show the page properly anyway
would you? please, give us screenshot?

Added after 1 minute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutger View Post
And i dont feel like reinstalling IE 8.0 right now.
no, please don't. We had some findings today - do you see it correctly now? the finding is not cleared cache on one of our caching servers.

Last edited by GoHa; 08-02-2011 at 02:59 PM. Reason: Message added
Old 08-06-2011, 02:25 AM   #12 
Rutger
Junior Member Rutger is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoHa View Post
no, please don't. We had some findings today - do you see it correctly now? the finding is not cleared cache on one of our caching servers.
I just removed all my temp files, cookies etc again, but now manually to make sure they were all deleted (damn hidden folders in vista) and they have no influence on this problem. After that i tried the website again but unfortunately it is still bugged for me in IE 8.0.


Maybe that it helps, i'll list which tanks do work for me:
USA: T30 + all premium tanks
USSR: IS-7 + all premium tanks
German: Maus + all premium tanks

Another thing is that for the tanks that the site does work, the "close" button at the bottom right corner does not work. I have to use the X in the top right corner to close the window. The discus button does work though.
And when i right click any of the tanks that i listed above, then i get to see their Characteristics, but the tabs Configuration / Crew / More Info all do not work.

Maybe that this helps locate the issue.

Last edited by Rutger; 08-06-2011 at 02:36 AM.
Old 08-08-2011, 10:44 AM   #13 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks, we can't reproduce it on our comps - this make things compicated.
Sorry for the inconvenience.

Added after 29 minutes
One more try:
What exactly link are you using?

Would you, please try both links, may be one of them will work for you.
http://www.wotdb.info/index.html
http://www.wotdb.info/

Are you behind proxy by chance?

Last edited by GoHa; 08-08-2011 at 10:44 AM. Reason: Message added
Old 08-10-2011, 08:50 AM   #14 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Fixed?
Old 08-18-2011, 06:13 PM   #15 
Rutger
Junior Member Rutger is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Yes it is working again properly now.

I haven't changed anything since my last post here so did you find/fix anything?
Old 08-20-2011, 10:21 AM   #16 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
We did series of fixes. But I suspect that the problem was lieing in some cache: either provider cache, local cache or some other kind of cache.
Reply

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > World of Tanks > Main

Thread Tools
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump