Forums GOHARU

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2013, 09:07 PM   #26 
Bullsei
Junior Member Bullsei is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hey i wanted to install this mod but I am getting an NSIS Error. I downloaded it a second time but this error still happens.
It looks like this(google picture found)) http://www.yeti.be/files/img/fotodoo..._windows_7.jpg
I am using The Good old Windows 8
Old 04-15-2013, 01:27 PM   #27 
Lim-Dul
Junior Member Lim-Dul is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hey there GoHa!

Great work on the MOD - it's a great learning tool. =)

As an IS-driver I have to point out a small mistake that should probably be fixed:



The fuel tanks on the side are NOT weak spots and do NOT cause fires. They are cosmetic only and cannot be hit from the front, for instance, since they don't have hitboxes.

Unless they have been colored to make the engine below them stand out more, this can be slightly confusing to people.

The info can be verified in the online model viewer here:

http://gamemodels3d.com/worldoftanks/vehicles/ussr

Click on the armor model though I'm sure you know it. =)

Cheers!

Last edited by Lim-Dul; 04-15-2013 at 01:32 PM.
Old 04-16-2013, 02:54 AM   #28 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
thanks. On it.
Old 04-16-2013, 09:56 PM   #29 
Bullsei
Junior Member Bullsei is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hey Goha do you have any idea how i can fix that installation problem?
LoL - after a fourth download it is installing correctly

Last edited by Bullsei; 04-16-2013 at 10:17 PM.
Old 04-17-2013, 01:00 AM   #30 
Lim-Dul
Junior Member Lim-Dul is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoHa View Post
thanks. On it.
Cool! Glad to help improve the mod. =)

Speaking of these fuel-tanks. I looked around some more and several other tanks have this issue - weirdly enough on others the fuel-tanks are not highlighted (e.g. KV-1S).

The SU-100 also shouldn't have marked fuel-tanks and several Chinese tanks have these little canisters of fuel on the side of the hull - they are not hitboxes either (which makes the whole tank look rather weird in the armor model).

Using Type 59 as an example:

Old 04-17-2013, 01:20 AM   #31 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
The thing it - it depend on point of view.

If you look from side - then mark is correct, and there in fact are the fuel tanks under the armour, inside the body and then marking will be correct.
But if you look from behind or from forward - then it is incorrect.

We are looking into this in general: Our approach is to make weak and dangerous zones visible, extend enemy's weak spots to you. From this perspective I am not sure if we should leave external fuel tanks marking or not.I guess we will remove these ones.

Added after 3 minute
P.S.
And speaking about real tanks: external fuel tanks are always empty when tank is going to battle. External fuel tanks are only for marches.

Last edited by GoHa; 04-17-2013 at 01:20 AM. Reason: Message added
Old 04-17-2013, 05:30 AM   #32 
Lim-Dul
Junior Member Lim-Dul is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
You have a valid point and this is why I was asking whether the external tanks on the IS were marked on purpose to highlight that the engine is in this general area.

For the Type 59, however, the engine is only in the back and there's an additional fuel tank in the front, so highlighting all the canisters is probably not the way to go:



In the end I guess you should go with whatever you think looks best for most most tanks.
Old 04-18-2013, 12:33 AM   #33 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Thanks for your arguments and explanations. We are considering it and updating tanks now. Will be in the next patch.
Old 05-04-2013, 08:24 AM   #34 
Lim-Dul
Junior Member Lim-Dul is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hey GoHa,

I tried downloading the most recent version of your mod installer both with download managers and without them several times and I think the upload got corrupted. The installer is always telling me that the program is not a valid Windows application.

Could you perhaps check it out?

Thanks!
Old 05-04-2013, 11:40 AM   #35 
Petkov
Junior Member Petkov is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2013
compatibility problem


I try to change compatibility but without result.
I have Windows 7 x64

Last edited by Petkov; 05-04-2013 at 11:53 AM.
Old 05-04-2013, 03:17 PM   #36 
Monalye
Junior Member Monalye is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2013
I have the same problem as Petkov, i have Windows 7 x64 too and get the same message

older versions are running, actually i have version 0.8.6 installed, but i want to get a newer version

The pictures of this downloadfolders are looking different to the folders before, you can see this in my picture. i tried to load this program twice, but it not becomes better :(

please help me



Added after 9 minutes
that is the picture of my error-message


Last edited by Monalye; 05-04-2013 at 03:17 PM. Reason: Message added
Old 05-04-2013, 10:11 PM   #37 
Lim-Dul
Junior Member Lim-Dul is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2013
As stated above I think it's a corrupted file rather than a compatibility problem.
Old 05-05-2013, 04:50 AM   #38 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
thanks. checking the file.
Old 05-06-2013, 04:20 PM   #39 
judskanw
Junior Member judskanw is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2012
is it possible that this mod reduces my fps?
Old 05-07-2013, 04:26 AM   #40 
Monalye
Junior Member Monalye is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2013
how can i check the file, if it is corrupt?
i am only user and have no idea about this things :(
Old 05-08-2013, 03:35 AM   #41 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Just re-download. We had it fixed.
(Windows will not start corrupted file if it is EXE, and it will not unzip it if it is ZIP - will show error).
Old 05-08-2013, 03:40 AM   #42 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by judskanw View Post
is it possible that this mod reduces my fps?
As far as I know - not.

In order to determine what is happening do following:

1 go to the WoT installation folder/res_mod/0.8.5 and rename folder "0.8.5" to "0.8.5.renamed"

2 restart the game.

3 see if the problem persists.

if the problem gone with renaming the folder, and if you have several installed mods, then you need to determine guilty mod:

4 create folder 0.8.5 (keep old "0.8.5.renamed" untouched).

5 install first mod.

6 restart the game

7 see if the problem persists.
if the problem appear - you found the cause.
if not - install next mod, restart the game, check for the issue

and so on.

so far skins not known to be the issue. Obviously skins mod is just a set of pictures (skins) and have no executable code. Theoretically it can cuse some slow down (i never seen it, but guess it is possible) in the case if your video card is very weak and have not enough memory.
Old 05-10-2013, 11:34 PM   #43 
Bullsei
Junior Member Bullsei is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Hi I have an improvement suggestion for The Tiger II.
Pls Add the Lila/Pink zone on this picture http://wot-shot.com/images/pzkpfw_vi...enetration.jpg to your skin . ITs definitely true i got an shot here and after that it takes hours for reloading
Old 05-12-2013, 07:00 PM   #44 
judskanw
Junior Member judskanw is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Dec 2012
Are you going to add weakspots for tier 4 and below?
Old 05-14-2013, 01:00 AM   #45 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Less likely, as it has no point. Lo level tanks have weak armor and ppl wont use weak spots.
Old 08-02-2013, 09:40 AM   #46 
Waldo
Junior Member Waldo is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2013
Thumbs up 188 vice 292

Hi GoHa,

Thanks for the 8.7 skins, but you might say on the download page instead of "has all tanks" to something like "all tanks above level IV".
8.7 has 292 tanks, your skin package has 188.

Thanks again,
Waldo
Old 08-03-2013, 06:34 AM   #47 
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 380
Join Date: Jun 2011
Sure, you are right.
We decided that having lower lvl tanks skins and SPGs skins are not really reasonable, as it increasing mod's size significantly, and does not really add any value.
Old 07-31-2014, 01:12 AM   #48 
BigAl
Junior Member BigAl is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
I have uninstall 9.1 and install 9.2 but some tanks don't have hit skins on them whats up and what can I do to fix it ?
Old 07-31-2014, 06:21 PM   #49 
Miyagi
Junior Member Miyagi is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
same Problem here, none of the french hit zone skins works, germans work particulary,(for example Maus and Tiger I are working), Soviet work also only particulary
Old 08-01-2014, 12:02 AM   #50 
Sirty
Junior Member Sirty is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Hello where can i download the Version for WOT 9.2 ????
Reply

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > Support

Thread Tools
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump