Forums GOHARU

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > World of Tanks > Main

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2011, 02:59 AM   #1
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
Lightbulb WOTDB.INFO - database and leveling calculator.

http://wotdb.info/

WOTDB.INFO - WoT database, lvling money and exp calculators.

Please post bugs, ideas and suggestions here.
Old 06-27-2011, 06:12 AM   #2
kingochan
Junior Member kingochan is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 21
Join Date: Jun 2011
Hi there,

There is a tiny bug in USSR dev tree. Su-85 's description is "Su-85B".

Thanks.
Old 06-28-2011, 04:53 AM   #3
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
thanks.
Old 06-29-2011, 07:12 PM   #4
lcdlbr
Junior Member lcdlbr is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2011
hey buddy, congratulations for the wotdb! nice work!
greetings from brasil!
Old 06-29-2011, 08:55 PM   #5
Garro
Senior Member Garro is offline

 
Garro's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 375
Join Date: Jun 2011
thx
Old 06-30-2011, 08:18 AM   #6
Kagemura
Junior Member Kagemura is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2011
Pz38NA is not showing the exp needed to buy it.
Old 06-30-2011, 12:32 PM   #7
xibalba
Junior Member xibalba is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2011
Nice databse, well done.

Found a couple of errors whilst having a quick look:
-KV 152mm gun is labelled 107mm ZiS-6M
-tooltip XP for VK3001P is incorrect
-SU-85 has incorrect label and the XP in the tooltip is incorrect
-
Old 06-30-2011, 01:09 PM   #8
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
thnanks!
Old 06-30-2011, 02:33 PM   #9
ArthurBelens
Junior Member ArthurBelens is offline

 
ArthurBelens's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2011
pretty good WOT I am from Brasil!!!!!
Old 07-03-2011, 06:34 AM   #10
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
DB Updated with new tanks. Missing some icons and new premium tank info. to be fixed soonish.
Old 07-04-2011, 03:04 AM   #11
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
Updated. Fixed known issues. Please refresh db page to see changes.
Old 07-06-2011, 03:54 PM   #12
mefistocelus
Junior Member mefistocelus is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2011
Very nice site, I visit it when I am not at home and I want to check some data.

Some issues:

122 guns from IS, IS3 have the name wrong. e g: 120mm D2-5T
Old 07-08-2011, 11:38 PM   #13
Unter
Junior Member Unter is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2011
Fixed, thx.
Old 07-09-2011, 08:25 PM   #14
Zandkip
Junior Member Zandkip is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
First I need to say I love the calculator.

Now I've noticed a incorrect number. The T28 TD from the USA tree costs only 2.580 credits, while it should be 2.580.000.

Glad to help :)
Zandkip
Old 07-10-2011, 04:20 AM   #15
Barbouze
Junior Member Barbouze is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
Thanks a lot for this database

I've noticed a small error for the USSR medium tank T-43: where there should be the stock tracks icon and informations is the stock turret.

I have a request too: could you please consider adding info on health points earned with upgraded turrets?
Old 07-10-2011, 10:04 AM   #16
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barbouze View Post
could you please consider adding info on health points earned with upgraded turrets?
you just found a bug. It was there b4. Will ask developers to fix.
thank you!
Old 08-17-2011, 04:47 PM   #17
SystemSound
Junior Member SystemSound is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2011
0.6.6 Patch tanks dont have descriptions yet.
Old 08-18-2011, 01:03 AM   #18
Ghettoforce
Junior Member Ghettoforce is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2011
first of all good job on the database.

Is there anyway i can search in it, or filter the information?

For instance i would like to know what tanks have the best credit factor. Or what are the 3 fastest tanks. Is there any way for me to find things like that out without having to open all tank descriptions one by one?

Also, would it be possible to put all the equipment you could put on the tank in the database, seeing that is information you can't find anywhere atm without owning the tank.

Thnx.

Last edited by Ghettoforce; 08-18-2011 at 01:10 AM.. Reason: awfull zpelling
Old 08-18-2011, 10:10 AM   #19
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghettoforce View Post
For instance i would like to know what tanks have the best credit factor. Or what are the 3 fastest tanks. Is there any way for me to find things like that out without having to open all tank descriptions one by one?

Also, would it be possible to put all the equipment you could put on the tank in the database, seeing that is information you can't find anywhere atm without owning the tank.
yesm this is in our plans.

Right now we are adding info about ammo.
Old 08-18-2011, 11:35 AM   #20
Ghettoforce
Junior Member Ghettoforce is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2011
Thank you for the quick answer. Looking forward to the improvements then. :)
Old 08-20-2011, 10:19 AM   #21
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
Please feel free to give us your idea on UI implementation: how it should looks like?
Old 09-18-2011, 03:11 AM   #22
chDavid
Junior Member chDavid is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2011
There is something wrong with the Pictures in the calculator. every picture in the wrong places.
Old 09-18-2011, 10:44 PM   #23
GoHa
  GoHa is offline

 
GoHa's Avatar

Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 357
Join Date: Jun 2011
I just tried IE9, FF, Chrome, Safari, Opera - don't see anything wrong.
Would you, please, provide more details: Browser, wotdb language, wotdb page. Perhpas step by step?

also, please try to refresh the page (F5) - this might help. also you might want to try clearing browser cache (don't delete coockies, password and such, only the cache)
Old 09-19-2011, 04:27 AM   #24
ImDrone
Junior Member ImDrone is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2011
I am also experiencing the same problem of pictures in the wrong place, so I will post in response to your questions.
Browser: Latest version of Chrome, but I tried IE9 and experienced the same problem.
Language: English, but same problem in both Russian and Chinese.
Page: http://www.wotdb.info/
As for a step by step, I just Googled "World of tanks calculator" and went straight to the page, nothing special, and the icons were messed up.

I tried both refreshing and clearing cache, both yielded the same messed up icons, attached is a screenshot.

If there is anything else I can do to help, either reply here (I only created the account so I could reply here, so don't expect me to be on alot) or Email me (I assume you can get my email as an administrator since I enabled that option). Hope I can help.

ImDrone Aka Darebear

Edit: Just realized that you can't see anything in the screenshot, so I added a second closeup screenshot as an example of what it looks like (This same thing for almost every tank)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WOTDB Glitch Icons.jpg
Views:	213
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	1   Click image for larger version

Name:	WOTDB Glitch Icons 2.jpg
Views:	275
Size:	10.7 KB
ID:	2  

Last edited by ImDrone; 09-19-2011 at 04:35 AM.. Reason: Second screenshot
Old 09-20-2011, 12:09 AM   #25
ImDrone
Junior Member ImDrone is offline


Reply With Quote
Info
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2011
I checked today, and the incorrect position of tanks is gone, but I am now receiving an error message upon loading the page. Same browser and such as above post, and I am now recieving "Pos for child [xxxxxxxxxx] not found" multiple popups each with a defferent number, and as I click OK, the lines on the chart apear one row at a time. Attached is a screenshot.

Edit: Just to clarify; this error does not prevent me from viewing the page. After clicking though 8 errors of this kind, the page loads fine, and is as normal.

Edit #2: IE9 does not receive this error, and still has incorrect tank placements, but chrome does get the error, but the tanks are all in the correct places.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Child Error.jpg
Views:	191
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	3  

Last edited by ImDrone; 09-20-2011 at 12:42 AM..
Reply

Go Back   Forums GOHARU > Forums > World of Tanks > Main

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +4. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.